Privacy Policy

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines the way in which Shadowtek (“We”) collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information. Where the words “Personal Information” are used in this policy, the expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonably capable of being identified, irrespective as to;

• Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

• Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If you require a printed copy of this Privacy Policy, please print this page (right click or “Ctrl P”).

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order with us by the website or via email, subscribe to our services, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other relevant information to complete a services contract with us. You may, however, browse our site anonymously.

How we collect and hold your personal information

We will collect the majority of your personal information from you directly. We may also however obtain your Personal Information from:

• Social media sites like LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter etc.

We will obtain your consent before storing your Personal Information.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

• To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

• To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

• To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

• To process transactions

• To administer a contract, promotion, survey or other site feature

• To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

• To comply with any applicable laws

How we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

How you may access or seek the correction of personal information held by us

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us through contacting us.

How you may complain about a breach of your privacy rights

If at any stage you feel we have breached your privacy rights in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint directly with our Principal – Steven Dey. Steven or his nominated representative, will contact you to ensure you are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to you within 30 days or you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the appropriate privacy commission.

In Australia, the process is to lodge a “Privacy Complain Form” with the office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available on their website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in providing our services, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Our disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients

We may in the course of our engagement with you disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. This may occur in the following circumstances:

• Where you instruct us to disclose, whether in writing or verbally, information which contains your Personal Information to an overseas party; or

• Where your Personal Information is disclosed for the purpose of preparing documentation for a hosted web presence on your behalf, and the employee, agent, representative, or contractor retained to assist in the preparation of the document is based overseas.

Countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located

We may from time to time rely upon the services of a internet service provider located overseas (mainly the United States of America) in order to assist in the preparation of your hosted service.  Such ISP may require Personal Information mainly first name, last name and email address in order to issue your registration certificates. While we take exceptional care in ensuring your Personal Information is kept secure in these instances, you may at any time ask that we do not seek registration for you, by written request (this would then forgo any certification). Shadowtek has offices in Victoria and Queensland, Australia for the purpose of managing your Personal Information in relation to our services.

Our Website and Blogs

We collect website and activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website or portal, so we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

Third party links

We may include third party products and services in our design and hosting services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites (unless as required by law such as the Australian APPs). Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Direct Marketing

We may use your project or service data to directly market to you about related services that could be of interest. You will always have the option to opt out of those marketing services at any stage.

Opting in and opting out

Shadowtek may use your contact data to occasionally send out information about related services that could be of interest. You will always have the option to opt out of those marketing services at any stage. This does not apply to paid services where opting out of the service will be subject to the terms and conditions agreed for the provision of that service.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if allowed) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process service/support requests you make  and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your interest browser.

Your Consent

By using our site services directly or via our portal, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Shadowtek reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We will post those changes on this page. Last updated October 2016.

Questions or comments?

If you have questions or comments about Shadowtek’s privacy policy, send an email to [email protected].

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
Free WordPress Themes